Wednesday, January 13, 2016

Boho Chic

Hey friends!
     This weeks has been crazyyy busy and long! Thankfully it's Wednesday and we only have two more days until the weekend...WOOHOO! I had my usual bi-weekly ECP treatment for my Graft vs. Host disease today and yesterday.  The treatment used to take up to eight hours each day (yes you heard that right 8) each day, and I used to have to go every week. Thankfully I got a new high flow line in my chest in stead of the regular broviac which cuts the time down to only about 2/3 hours! Can you say Hallelujah?? When you're already there all the time, the last thing you want to do is spend MORE time at the hospital!
Kind of going along with that, I got a chest CT today to make sure I don't have pneumonia in my lungs. I've had a terrible cough and cold over the past month and especially the last week, and it's kinda just kept me down. When you have no immune system from transplant, something as simple as a cold can take ya to the floor and make you so sick. You have to be so cautious. My numbers are still low which is so disappointing, but the arenespt shot is keeping my hemoglobin at bay so that I don't need a red cell transfusion. My body has built up so much iron over the years and years of transfusions that I have iron overload and my organs are getting damaged. They're just trying all that they can to not transfuse me and give me this shot to boost my numbers so hopefully one day they can phlebotomize. My IGG numbers are also super low this week, which explains why I feel kinda crappy, so I'll get IVIG either Friday or Monday! ( yay iv Benadryl) haha I'm such a weirdo...sorry mom I had to add it! ;) You gotta have a little fun in all of this, right?
     Now...the fun stuff! After the hospital, my mom and I stopped by the Biltmore fashion center for a little lunch and for a little photo op. Anddd maybe a few stores or two. It was such a nice day.
On days I go to the hospital, which are most days, I like to dress comfy...but I also like to dress cute. Hey "when you dress good, ya feel good". It's the truth. There are so many days were I just force my self to get out of bed and put on clothes, otherwise I'd be laying around in my pj's all day.  (Which I sometimes do lol). I love to layer things up and bundle, and this cute dress was perfect. I threw a green jacket and scarf over it, a pair of tights, some boots and there you go! Also, you could wear this dress in summer as a cute swimsuit cover up or just as is. I love, love, love the cute bell sleeves. They give the dress it's own little flare.
Hope you all have a wonderful week!
Dress: American Eagle
Jacket: similar at f21 
boots: Norstrom (lucky)

Saturday, January 9, 2016

Black & Grey


     Fashion is something I've always loved. I love to be able to put different pieces together to create a new outfit every day. I love the feelings of different materials (I've always been a texture girl). I love prints. I love accessorizing and making it my own.

     This outfit I'm wearing is so easy and so fun. It's very neutral so you could pair it with anything you like. I tend to go for the more neutral colors...the blacks, greys, whites, nudes, etc. I have gold accents in my necklace and my bracelet. But you could change things up and do silver or any color because you're wearing such neutral colors.

     Ok guys, I'm just a tad obsessed with Kate Spade right now. They have the cutest stuff right now. Everything is simple and sophisticated with a bit of cute. I've discovered the outlet which was a very bad discovery, lol. The bag I have is a Kate Spade bag and I absolutely loveee it!


Shirt: Anthropologie
Pants: American Eagle
Shoes: Nordstrom (Lucky Brand)
Bag: Kate Spade
Jewelry: Kate Spade

Thursday, January 7, 2016

2016!! Progress not Perfection

     I'm always so caught up in everything not being perfect. If someone asks how I'm doing I usually say "ok" because that's just the truth, I still don't feel good most days a week. I'm just tired all the time and don't feel like doing much. Just because I'm not admitted doesn't mean I'm not there all the time. I have new issues pop up all the time and constant pain I deal with and still never ending appointments. Life after a transplant doesn't just automatically get better. But this quote really struck me. Last year around this time...we didn't know if I was coming home. Even four months ago I was so weak I could barely walk and I had very little hair on my head. It's such a slow process. This past year has been the hardest but most rewarding year of my life and I have grown more than I know. I can't express how grateful I am to be here, getting stronger every day. I'm ready to put this year behind me and move on to 2016. This year WILL be better. Going in with a smile on my face and gratefulness in my heart. as Kate Spade said, "Live Colorfully". I intend to do that.

     This blog is something that I've kind of put on the back burner. On Instagram I see so many bloggers that I admire and love and wish I could be like. I've had intentions of doing this blog so many times, but I've gotten caught in this crazy thing called life so many times. My goal this year is to try to post more on here. I want to keep everyone updated about what's going on in my life whether it be the good or bad, through my eyes, and not just through Instagram. I want to be able to express my thoughts and feelings. I want you guys to see my love for fashion and photography. This blog could be so fun! Thank you all for the love, support, and prayers on my behalf. It has all been felt.